A PHP Error was encountered
[…] For the FCA’s reverse false claim provision, as demonstrated, Congress intended a higher knowledge standard apply. This has significant practical importance in determining whether there is actual FCA liability related to the retention of an overpayment. Knowingly and Improperly As noted, Congress was clear that it used the standard “knowingly and improperly” as a term of art, to proscribe conduct that is “malum in se,” or “inherently wrongful,” or “willful” and where a person “employed means that 3 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3) (“Enforcement—Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment under paragraph (2) is an obligation (as defined in Section 3729(b)(3) of title 31”). 4 Id., § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(A); see also 77 Fed. Reg. 9179 (Feb. 16, 2012) (“Section 1128J of the Act provides that the terms ‘knowing’ and ‘knowingly’ have the meaning given those terms in the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729(b)(3)).