A PHP Error was encountered
[…] He may be contacted at rsalcido@akingump.com. 1 Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), as amended by the Health and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) [hereinafter, “ACA”]. Section 6402 of the ACA established a new Section 1128J(d) of the Social Security Act titled “Reporting and Returning of Overpayments.” This provision is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d). 2 The statute defines an “overpayment” as “any funds that person receives or retains under title XVIII [Medicare] or XIX [Medicaid] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). 123