A PHP Error was encountered
[…] The Federal Reserve, OCC, FDIC, OTS, and NCUA are required to implement standards by regulations and guidelines, and the other agencies are required to implement standards by rule. Id. § 6805(b)(2). 10 Id. § 6804(a)(2). 11 Also, section 215 of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (the “FACT Act”), 15 U.S.C. 1681w, requires that the FTC, the SEC, the CFTC, federal banking agencies and the NCUA “issue final regulations requiring any person that maintains or otherwise possesses consumer information … to properly dispose of any such information[.]” Most agencies have adopted rules for disposing of customer information in accordance with the FACT Act.