A PHP Error was encountered
[…] Id., III(B)(1). Other information, such as “[a]n explanation of how the customer may obtain a credit report free of charge” or “[i]nformation about the availability of the FTC’’s online guidance regarding steps a consumer can take to protect against identify theft” should be included “when appropriate.” Id. III(B)(1)(a)-(e). 52 12 C.F.R. § 748. 53 Id. 54 17 C.F.R. § 248. 55 Id. § 248.30(a)(1)-(3). 56 “Consumer report information” means “any record about an individual, whether in paper, electronic or other form, that is a consumer report or is derived from a consumer report. Consumer report information also means a compilation of such records. Consumer report information does not include information that does not identify individuals, such as aggregate information or blind data.” Id. § 248.30(b)(1)(ii). 64 Data Security: Standards for Safeguarding Personal Information

73) 57 Id. § 248.30(b)(2)(i) (footnote added). 58 See Regulation S-P: Privacy of Consumer Financial Information and Safeguarding Personal Information, Exchange Act Release No. 57,427, 73 Fed.