1) FTC Enforcement of Data Security By Peter Sloan and Cordero Delgadillo WHITE PAPER MAY 18, 2015
[…] http://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ cases/2004/11/041116cmp0423153.pdf. 46 See GeneLink and foruTM Complaint at 13; see also LabMD Complaint at 3 (respondent “did not use readily available measures to identify commonly known or reasonably foreseeable security risks and vulnerabilities of its networks.”). 47 See Accretive Health Order at 3. See generally RockYou Order at 5, 8 (example of consent orders under COPPA); ACRAnet Order at 2–3 (example of consent orders under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Security Rule); Cbr Systems Order at 3 (example of consent orders under FTC Act § 5). 48 FTC Consent Orders commonly require “[t]he design and implementation of reasonable safeguards to control the risks identified through risk assessment . . . .” See, e.g., Accretive Health Order at 3. 49 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.3(a) (“[y]ou shall develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts . . . .”). 50 Organizations subject to the FTC Safeguards Rule must “[d]esignate an employee or employees to coordinate [the] information security program.” 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(a). 51 See, e.g., American United Complaint at 3, 6; Goal Financial Complaint at 2–3; James B. Nutter & Co.