1) FTC Enforcement of Data Security By Peter Sloan and Cordero Delgadillo WHITE PAPER MAY 18, 2015
[…] in at least seven cities). 107 See FTC Business Guidance at 17 (“Employee Training” under the “Lock It” Principle). 108 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(b)(1), (c) (implement safeguards to control identified risks, including “[e]mployee training and management”). 109 See Eli Lily Complaint at 3; Nationwide Complaint at 3; Upromise Complaint at 4–5. 110 EPN Complaint at 2. 111 See MTS and Tower Direct Complaint at 3–4; TRENDnet Complaint at 4–5. 112 Sunbelt Lending Complaint at 2. 113 Goal Financial Complaint at 2. 114 See CVS Complaint at 2; PLS Complaint at 5–6; Rite Aid Complaint at 2–3. 115 See 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(c) (“[R]egularly test or otherwise monitor the effectiveness of the safeguards’ key controls, systems, and procedures”). 116 Accretive Health Order at 3. See also sources cited in note 55 for such language in Consent Orders under Gramm-Leach-Bliley, sources in note 56 for such language in Consent Orders under COPPA, and sources in notes 11, 12, and 14 for such language in Consent Orders under FTC Act § 5. 117