1) FTC Enforcement of Data Security By Peter Sloan and Cordero Delgadillo WHITE PAPER MAY 18, 2015
[…] FACTA requires that financial institution regulators promulgate rules requiring the proper disposal of customer information derived from consumer reports for a business purpose. 15 U.S.C. § 1681w(a)(1). The FTC’s Disposal Rule promulgated under FACTA requires persons who maintain or possess consumer information comprising or derived from a consumer report for a business purpose to properly dispose of such information “by taking reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information in connection with its disposal.” 16 C.F.R. § 682.3(a). 3 See 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1). COPPA requires the Federal Trade Commission to promulgate regulations requiring operators of websites or online services directed to children to establish and maintain “reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children.” 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(D). The FTC’s COPPA Rule succinctly provides that such operators “must establish and maintain reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children.” 16 C.F.R. § 312.8. 4 See U.S.- EU Safe Harbor Overview, EXPORT.GOV, http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/eu/eg_main_018476.asp.