However, following release of information, no party is permitted to assert a claim of privilege for information or records received as a result of participation in the NTSB investigation. As NTSB investigations focus on improving safety, the NTSB’s analysis of factual information and its determination of probable cause of a mishap cannot be used as evidence in litigation arising out of the accident being investigated. Whereas 49 U.S.C. section 1154(b) provides “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report,” 49 C.F.R. section 835.2 by contrast provides that “[t]he Board does not object to, and there is no statutory bar to, admission in litigation of factual accident reports. In the case of a major investigation, group chairman factual reports are factual accident reports.”